Thrifty Love {link party #34}

A little late today but here I am!!! Bet you though I forgot huh? I think it is impossible for me to forget thrift! Let me quickly say that today and tomorrow are the last days to help our current adopting family raise money for their adoption. Go HERE for more info and to help them out. Each month features a new family.

Lets get to it! I was actually out hanging with one of my besties today and yep we did hit up a couple of thrift shops. She was SOOOO happy to find a few LP records including Olivia- Lets Get Physical (lol), Dionne Warwick Golden Hits and the Urban Cowboy soundtrack which happens to be my other bestie's favorite movie. We HAD to call her and leave a message with that record playing! Yes my friends she has a player for her records. lol! It kills me! We went down memory lane with her 80's records today.

I've got another great one to share cause how do you say it... you can't beat FREE! This is a curbside pick up which was actually at my next door neighbors.

Two metal chairs. One is broken but I am gonna see if I can remove the unbroken side to make each side match. What do you think paint job or chippy, shabby love???

I quickly placed them under my arbor cause I spotted them while leaving. I knew if I waited until I got back they'd  be gone. I told my husband the neighbor is probably thinking OH GREAT! I though I got rid of those things and now I have to see them everytime I pull into the driveway! LOL!!! It's okay they'll be moved to the backyard soon and you won't have to see them any longer.

Now on to some features from last week's links.
vintage locks which I am in love with!

Land of EnCRAFTment has tons and tons of goodies but this set
definitely has caught my eye. Couldn't be that green color or anything!  ;)

Lastly we have these neat chairs from Junkin' Juice Box. They'd look so cool
in my patio which I envision as a cool retro lounge area. But that's in my dreams!
Thanks so much for joining us, now show us what you got!

Linking up at:
S- Fleamarket Finds  M- Apron Thrift Girl  TuCoastal Charm, Frugal Treasures Tuesday T- Vintage Thingie Thursday, Treasure Hunt Thursday, Blue Eyed OwlThe Haps F- The Thrifty Groove, Vintage Inspiration Friday S- Penny Worthy Project

5 comments

  1. Love those chairs! Thanks for featuring my blog. I can't wait to get out tomorrow and junk. I saw tons of signs up tonight in my area.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great curbside freebie! I have been looking for some of these chairs whenever I see trash day. I found some awesome wicker pieces on the curb. Thanks for sharing at TTF. I hope you have a wonderful weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Those chairs are just gorgeous! What a stellar find.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I love those chairs as they are! Very cute, although I know they'd look good painted as well. :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks so much for featuring my little cream and sugar set on your roundup - isn't thrifting such fun??

    ReplyDelete